Privacy & Data Collection

Privacy Statement

In keeping with the provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013 of the Australian Privacy Act, East Coast Conferences is committed to the protection of the privacy of the personal information received from its clients, delegates and individuals during the ordinary course of business. East Coast Conferences will only collect and hold personal information that is necessary to have in order to attend to your related business needs. This will include such information as your name, address and contact details. Usually, we will collect the personal information directly from you. However, sometimes we may collect the information from other parties.

Non-personal Information
Non-personal information is collected behind the scenes by the East Coast Conferences web server and is used to compile general website usage statistics or to facilitate access to restricted website services. Such information includes:

  • IP address of computer
  • Browser-related information
  • Locations visited on the website
  • HTTP cookies
  • IP address

Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Policy
East Coast Conferences is proud to operate all Conferences in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018. This also demonstrates our commitment to protecting the privacy of all personal data provided by our delegates during the registration process. Prior to registering for a conference, each delegate will be asked to give consent for data processing associated with the conference they are registering for. Please see more detail about our GDPR policy below.

Why we ask for your personal data
We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data you provide during the conference registration process. The following statements describe what we are doing with your data, how long we will store it and more, so you are fully informed prior to your consent.

What we are doing with your data
We process your personal data to facilitate your event registration and to keep you informed about updates and news associated with the conference you have registered for. We will not share your data with anyone unless it is necessary in providing services to you. The organisation or Institute who is hosting the conference or event will also have access to your data to update their records. Sponsors and exhibitors of the conference will have access to the list of delegates name, organisation and email address only. You will have the opportunity to opt-out of being included on the sponsors’ delegate list during the registration process.

Who will see your personal data
Your data will be accessible by other organisations to enable the processing of your registration. These include:

  • Centium Software (EventsAIR event registration software) using the Microsoft Azure Cloud.
  • NAB Transact or Stipe – Ecommerce gateways.
  • Accommodation providers – If you make a booking, your name, contact phone and email address will be supplied.
  • Conference venues – if you list a dietary requirement, this will be passed on to the relevant venue
  • The organisation who is hosting the event (PIANC ANZ).

How long will your data be stored
East Coast Conferences will store your data for up to 5 years following the end of the event.

Data Controller Details
East Coast Conferences
189 Harbour Drive (PO Box 848)
Coffs Harbour, NSW, 2450 AUSTRALIA
Phone: +61 2 6650 9800
Email: info@eastcoastconferences.com.au

Note: By registering for the PIANC APAC Conference, you give consent to the above.